PRIVACY POLICY
 
Welcome to The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts' privacy notice. By "Review Your Mortgage" we refer to The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts. "Review Your Mortgage" is a trading style of The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts.
Review Your Mortgage respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
 
PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
This privacy notice is intended to provide you with information on how The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up for our service.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
 
1. CONTROLLER
The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.
We have appointed a data protection manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (as explained in section 9) please contact the Data Protection Manager using the details set out below.
CONTACT DETAILS
Full name of legal entity:   The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts
Email address:  
Postal address:   The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts, 18-22 Lloyd Street, Manchester M2 5WA
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
This version was last updated on 28th March 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us by the details above.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
This Privacy Policy may be subject to change and you should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with the changes.
THIRD-PARTY LINKS
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
SOCIAL MEDIA
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.
SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages.
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.
 
2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. These have been detailed as follows:
AGGREGATED DATA
We collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
If we identify that you are a vulnerable customer, we may collect data relating to your health to ensure we can tailor and adjust our service to your needs and circumstances. We will obtain your consent to obtain and store this data for the sole purpose of delivering our service.
We do not collect any other Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide our service to you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
 
3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
 
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.
MARKETING
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have an array of different products and services we can offer you or other companies in our group can offer you. All contact will be made by ourselves and in line with your contact preferences and will be initiated when you have provided us with specific consent to do so.
We may rely upon legitimate interest to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. We will make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by Contacting us at any time to amend your preferences, methods of contact and products/services you wish to hear about.
PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
THIRD-PARTY MARKETING
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts' group of companies for marketing purposes.
OPTING OUT
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by Contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service engaged.
COOKIES
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or non-functional. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.
CHANGE OF PURPOSE
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
 
5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in section 4 above. These companies will not use your information to contact you. Selected third parties will be subject to obligations to process your personal information in compliance with the same safeguards that we deploy.
We work carefully with selected data processing companies such as:
We may also disclose your information with:
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 
6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
 
7. DATA SECURITY
We, The Mis-sold Mortgage Experts, endeavour to maintain the highest standard of data privacy and security to protect your personal details and other information concerning your account. We want our customers to feel completely confident in using our services, therefore we regularly review our processes and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use, accidental loss and/or destruction.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
 
8. DATA RETENTION
HOW LONG WILL YOU HOLD MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available and you can request this by Contacting us. By law we have to keep certain information about our customers and this data will be held solely and securely for those legal purposes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure within paragraph 9 below for further information. However, an erasure request may be partially declined. In the event a complaint has been made, coupled with an erasure request, we will maintain records relating to the complaint, including basic information such as name, and telephone name. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted by us, we are required to maintain a log of this request, withholding applicable data to ensure we no longer contact you further.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
Where you do not qualify for our mortgage assessment services following the enquiry made online, we will retain your personal details for a period of 30-days. After 30-days your personal data will be anonymised and archived in line with our data security and retention procedures. Where you have chosen to opt-in for future services we will retain the data supplied to us in order to contact you about these services.
 
9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at
NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may also charge a further administrative fee when you request for us to provide further copies of the information already provided to you.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will respond to your request within one month of receiving your request. We will inform you of the third parties to whom your data has been disclosed.
WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
We are here to help
Please complete the application form to get started.
 
Email:  
 
Privacy Policy   |   Cookie Policy   |   Complaints Procedure
©2019 Latch Media Ltd - Registered with the information commissioner's office under registration reference: ZA248834
 
Photo by Terrah Holly on Unsplash